Please see our Covid - 19 Response Information Page

To contact an individual member of staff it is the first initial and surname followed by @seckfordeducation.org.uk. An example would be as follows: Mrs D Heath – dheath@seckfordeducation.org.uk

Teaching staff

HeadteacherMr A Gibb
Deputy HeadteacherMr M Jackson
Assistant HeadteacherMr C Beales
Assistant HeadteacherMrs K Hale
SENCO and Assistant HeadteacherMrs D Heath
Director of Sport & Enrichment and Teacher (PSHE)Mr M Stacpoole
Teacher (Design & Technology)Ms R Ambrose
Teacher (English)Mr A Andreas
Teacher (Humanities)Mr J Bett
Subject Leader (Geography)Mr M Boorman
Subject Leader (Science)Mr T Budden
Head of Lower School, Subject Leader (PSHE)Ms G Burgess
Subject Leader (Creative) / Teacher (Art)Mr P Calvesbert-Rearden
Head of HumanitiesMr J Debenham
Teacher (English, Art)Mrs J Dungey
Teacher (Science)Miss S Grove
Teacher (MFL)Mrs K Hansen
Second in Maths, Teacher (Maths)Mr R Harniess
Specialist Unit SEN Lead TeacherMrs K Harrison
Subject Leader (MFL)Mr P Hawkes
Subject Lead (Computer Science) and Teacher (Science)Mr S Hendry
Teacher (Science)Mr M Innis
Cover SupervisorMrs H MacLeod
Head of Upper School, Teacher (Maths, PE)Mr R Manington
Teacher (Science)Ms K Miller
Teacher (Maths)Ms A Nicol
Teacher (Art)Mrs A Osborne
Teacher (English)Mr C Palmer
Subject Lead (Music) / Assistant Designated Safeguarding LeadMr P Spurin
Teacher (Food Technology & Nutrition)Mrs K Trigg
Subject Lead (English)Miss P Wilkinson


Support Staff

1:1 Tutor (English)Mrs S Atkins
Senior Science TechnicianMrs C Bass
Teaching AssistantMrs A Brooks
School Office ManagerMr N Carter
Academic Mentor (Maths) and Teacher (Maths)Mrs J Chester Parsons
General Catering AssistantMiss S Clayton
ReceptionistMiss T Collins
General Catering AssistantMrs A Jacobs
Assistant Designated Safeguarding LeadMrs B Morris
Assistant Desginated Safeguarding Lead, Assistant SENCo, Teacher (PE)Mrs K O’Halloran
1:1 Maths TutorMs M Olande-Taiwo
TechnicianMr S Perry
Chef ManagerMr P Pilmer
SEND AdministratorMrs J Pledger
Inclusion Lead; Designated Safeguarding LeadMr H Popham-Cooper
Pastoral Support Officer and Year Achievement Lead (Year 8)Mrs L Randall
Attendance and Administration OfficerMrs S Scott
General Catering AssistantMiss T Sutton
General Catering Assistant and CleanerMr K Tatum
Site ManagerMr S Trigg
CookMrs A Upton
Pastoral Support AssistantMrs E Walker
Specialist Unit, Teaching AssistantMrs T Waters
Pastoral Support AssistantMrs F Young

Year 7

  • 7 Butley – Mrs J Dungey
  • 7 Orwell – Miss S Gove
  • 7 Minsmere – Mr A Andras
  • 7 Swan – Mr P Hawkes
  • 7 Box – Mr M Boorman

Year 8

  • 8 Brett – Mr P Spurin
  • 8 Dove – Mr M Stacpoole
  • 8 Yox – Mrs K Miller
  • 8 Gipping – Mr S Hendry

Year 9

  • 9 Chet – Mr J Betts
  • 9 Yare – Mr T Budden
  • 9 Nene – Mrs A Nicol
  • 9 Lark – Mr R Ambrose

Year 10

  • 10 Thurne – Mr J Debenham
  • 10 Thet – M Innes
  • 10 Alde – Miss P Wilkinson
  • 10 Waveney – Mr R Harniess

Year 11

  • 11 Indus – Mrs K Hansen
  • 11 Blythe – Mr P Rearden